Home | About us | Contact us Current Festival| Archive
Events 2018-19
 
16th Kalpanirjhar International Short fiction film festival – 2018
     
  Jury Report
     
  Pictures
     
  Film Screening Schedule
     
  Brochure
 
11th Vivada-Kalpanirjhar Annual Lecture
     
  Synopsis
     
  Pictures
     
 
 

16th Kalpanirjhar International Short Fiction Film Festival - 2018

 
Flim Screening Schedule
 
 
Tuesday, 4 December 2018
6.00 pm Festival inauguration followed by screenings
   
Wednesday, 5 December 2018
1.00 pm International Selections - I
ASSIA / Morocco / 2018 / 11:00
BURNING SMELL OF STONE / Iran / 2018 / 18:00
CALAMITY / Belgium / 2017 / 22:00
CHUTKI / India / 2018 / 11:00
CIRCULAR DESERT / Chile / 2018 / 15:00
CORP / Argentina / 2016 / 09:00
DECAMPMENT / India / 15:00
ELEFANTES / El Salvador / 2018 / 05:00
KAISE? / India / 2018 / 04:00
   
3.00 pm Spanish Delights - I
2x1 = 1 / Spain / 2017 / 19:00
ARS MEMORATIVA / Spain / 2018 / 21:00
CABORIES / Spain / 2016 / 09:00
CASTING (GAINFUL) / Spain / 2018 / 16:00
CENTRIFUGADO / Spain / 2017 / 10:00
CRACK / Spain / 2017 / 03:00
GLITCH / Spain / 2018 / 17:00
HORROR VACUI / Spain / 2016 / 15:00
   
5.00 pm International selections – II
  ELINA / Israel / 2018 / 13:00
FIFO / Belgium / 2017 / 12:00
FOR SALE / Iran / 2017 / 14:00
BHAGAVATI / India / 12:00
GAME / USA / 2017 / 16:00
GENO / Georgia / 2017 / 12:00
GOLDEN TEETH / Colombia / 2018 / 07:00
THE PEANUT SELLER / India/Germany / 2017 / 20:00
WRITTEN BY? / India / 2018 / 16:00
   
7.00 pm Short Export – Made in Germany
SOG / Germany / 2017 / 10:00
SNACK BAR / Germany / 2016 / 13:00
GABI / Germany / 2017 / 30:00
ISLAND / Germany / 2017 / 03:00
DEPTH OF FIELD / Germany / 2017 / 14:00
THE SATANIC THICKET - THREE / Germany / 2017 / 22:00
   
Thursday, 6 December 2018
1.00 pm Korean Winners
A selection from the Busan International Short Film Festival

SCAR / Republic of Korea / 2018 / 13:00
SEMI-BASEMENT / Republic of Korea / 2018 / 20:00
ON THE WAY / Republic of Korea / 2017 / 29:00
POLLOCK / Republic of Korea / 2017 / 23:00
A SILENT DANCING / Republic of Korea / 2018 / 15:00
   
3.00 pm French Connections – I
ARTEM SILENDI / France / 2018 / 07:00
GRAMS / France / 2017 / 16:00
HEALERS / France / 2017 / 16:00
IN LOVE / France / 2018 / 07:00
IT’S COLD UP THERE / France / 2018 / 04:00
LINA / France / 2018 / 09:00
PASTEL DESIRE / France / 2018 / 14:00
RUMBU / France / 2018 / 27:00
   
5.00 pm Berlinale Spotlight – Staging of Reality
PROGRAMMHINWEISE / Germany / 1970 / 10:00
RUSSA / Portugal/Brazil / 2018 / 20:00
IMFURA / Switzerland/Rwanda/ 2017 / 36:00
ANTIGONE / Germany / 1964 / 09:00
CIRCLE / United Kingdom/Canada/India / 2018 / 14:00
   
7.00 pm Berlinale Spotlight – Animation
People only sing when they are in Love

COYOTE / Switzerland / 2017 / 10:00
LE TIGRE DE TASMANIE / France / 2018 / 14:00
AND WHAT IS SUMMER SAYING? / India / 2018 / 23:00
IMPERIAL VALLEY / Germany/Austria / 2018 / 14:00
SOLAR WALK / Denmark / 2018 / 21:00
   
Friday, 7 December 2018
1.00 pm International Selections - III
BRANCHES / India / 2018 / 15:00
FUGAZI / Belgium / 2017 / 29:00
GRIDLOCK / Ireland / 2016 / 19:00
HOLD / United Kingdom / 2018 / 12:00
JACKO THE WHACKO / Belgium / 2018 / 12:00
L.A. LIQUOR / USA / 2018 / 07:00
SUNDAY / India / 2018 / 15:00
   
3.00 pm Spanish Delights – II
ORBIS / Spain / 2017 / 08:00
PAPER BOATS / Spain / 2018 / 04:00
PETIT / Spain / 2018 / 11:00
LAS RUPTURA ABIERTAS / Spain / 2018 / 03:00
MINOR KEY / Spain / 2018 / 11:00
ALAN / Spain / 2018 / 20:00
THE BOY WHO WANTED TO FLY / Spain / 2018 / 20:00
PALOMITAS / Spain / 2017 / 09:00
STEAL YOU A NIGHT / Spain / 2018 / 14:00
   
5.00 pm International Selections – IV
NIKO / Slovenia / 2017 / 15:00
OCTOBER 28 / Portugal / 2017 / 10:00
THE FLUTE / India / 2018 / 20:00
POINTS OF VIEW / Brazil / 2016 / 15:00
EUPHORIA / Hungary/Argentina / 2018 / 04:00
FROM ON HIGH / USA/Spain / 2017 / 08:00
HOMELESS HERO / India / 2018 / 06:00
THE GREEN GOGGLES / India / 2018 / 25:00
LAND WITHOUT EVIL / Hungary/Argentina / 2017 / 04:00
ICE-CREAM / India / 2018 / 15:00
   
7.00 pm German Short Film Award Tour (AG Kurzfilme)
BLIND AUDITION / Germany / 2017 / 18:00
THE LAST TAPE / Germany / 2017 / 12:00
OH BROTHER OCTOPUS / Germany / 2017 / 27:00
PIX / Germany / 2017 / 09:00
   
Saturday, 8 December 2018
11.00 am International Selections – V
DREAMS / India / 2017 / 10:00
THE LAST CHURCH BELLS / Republic of Macedonia / 2017 / 13:00
THE IMPASSE / Russia / 2017 / 16:00
LUANA / Portugal / 2018 / 23:00
THE LAST EMBRACE / Iran / 2018 / 04:00
SUPINE / Czech Republic / 2018 / 25:00
TERRAFORM / Indonesia / 2017 / 05:00
WRONG ROUTE / India / 2017 / 28:00
   
1.00 pm Spanish Delights – III
STRANGERS ON THE ROAD / Spain / 2016 / 20:00
THE BALL / Spain / 2017 / 08:00
THE CLASSROOM / Spain / 2016 / 13:00
THE LAST LIQUIDATOR / Spain / 2018 / 19:00
THE MAN WHO BUILT DRAGONS / Spain / 2018 / 08:00
THE TRIP / Spain / 2017 / 14:00
   
3.00 pm Italian Offerings
KOALA / Italy / 2017 / 15:00
PASTRIES / Italy / 2017 / 16:00
BIRTHDAY / Italy / 2017 / 15:00
INSECTS/ Italy / 2017 / 20:00
YONDER / Italy / 2017 / 23:00
THE FORTRESS / Italy / 2018 / 20:00
   
5.00 pm French Connections – II
THE AMBASSADOR / France / 2017 / 18:00
THE DEEP END / France / 2017 / 06:00
THE PHOTOGRAPHER / France / 2018 / 12:00
UP-DATE / France / 2018 / 04:00
VIEN VERS MOI / France / 2016 / 03:00
PICKPOCKET / France / 2016 / 15:00
   
6.30 pm PATTON Award ceremony followed by closing films
 
Copyrights 2003-19 © kalpanirjhar Foundation. Site Hosted & Developed by Web Wonderz